WordPress database error: [Table 'stauchyblog.wp_post2cat' doesn't exist]
SELECT post_id, category_id FROM wp_post2cat WHERE post_id IN (435)

Stauchy Blog » Blog Archive » Healthier than ever! - Wed, Aug 1st (LAS)

Healthier than ever! - Wed, Aug 1st (LAS)

Our PA (Physician’s Assistant), Heidi, has been offering all station personnel a chance to check out our cholesterol levels.  We finally got around to setting this up for this amorning and we also offered to be guinnea pigs for Nick to practice his blood-drawing skills.  This blog captures the morning, our fantastic cholesterol levels and a comparison to the bloodwork we had done last summer before deploying.  Apparently, the ice life suits us fairly well from a physical standpoint :) — We are a minority here as the prompting for the tests is that the majority of station personnel tend to see an increase in cholesterol levels while down here for the winter.

So, Jason insisted on go first…claiming that it was the only way he could “enjoy” watching the process with me.  Pretty lame considering that I actually have come close to passing out once…

Segway to New Years Eve 1993…stupid women told me she was taking a vial of blood when i was having bloodwork done when I was in high school preparing for my tonsillectomy.  Four vials later, my mom asked if I was feeling ok because I was turning white.  I probably would have been fine, just as I had been during previous physicals, if she had just been straight with me.  I was, however, thinking it would never end since she kept adding a new vial as one finished.  As an adult, I have had to have my blood drawn every year for various physicals for work, deployment here, etc…joy of working with haz waste :) .  At any rate, it’s always hard for me to overcome that 1993 experience…

Back to today’s reality.  Jason went first.  Despite Nick doing a great job, we still had ample opportunity to make fun of Jason.  You would have thought he was preparing to lose his arm.  Neal was our designated camera man for the bloodsucking.

blooddraw01.JPG  blooddraw04.JPG   blooddraw05.JPG   blooddraw06.JPG

I was next for the blood drawing festivities.  I switched it up on Nick to the other side.  Notice how happy Jason is that my arm is being sacrificed and he “survived” with arm intact.  It was a new experience to give blood with a camera snapping shots - I couldn’t help making it a little entertaining for me.

blooddraw10.JPG   blooddraw13.JPG   blooddraw14.JPG   blooddraw17.JPG

Here are the e-mails that Heidi sent us with our lab data and the comparison to last summer.  We both improved - ever so slightly - but still an improvement…and it was just enough for me to beat Jason in the “mini-competition”…as he had better numbers last summer but I passsed him this year. :)

I guess our eating/gym regimine is pretty good (and most likely our genetics, as well - Thanks ancestors and parentals!)  At any rate, the normal impact of heightened cholesterol doesn’t seem to be a real concern for us here this year as it is for some of our friends.

-LAS


    

Hi Jason, 

Here are the results of your labs from this morning along with your PQ labs from 7/7/06 in parentheses for comparison: 

Total cholesterol: 151 (155) – desired range is less than 200 

Triglycerides: 82 (107) – desired range is less than 150 

HDL cholesterol: 54 (55) – the “good cholesterol” with a desired range greater than 40 but the higher the better 

LDL cholesterol: 81 (79) – the “bad cholesterol” with a desired range less than 100 but the lower the better 

Cholesterol:HDL ratio: 2.8 (2.8) – this is a predictor for your risk of cardiac disease, with anything less than 5 being a below average risk. 

Your lipid profile is pretty much the same as before you got to the ice – super good!  Overall despite slight changes up and down with the numbers, it’s really pretty much unchanged and a very enviable profile to have.  You’re doing something right with your diet and exercise so keep up the good work!   Thanks again for letting us use you as a “training tool” – it was great practice for Nick.  Let me know if you have any questions about any of this.   Heidi  


Hi Lynette,  Here are the results of your labs from this morning along with your PQ labs from 7/7/06 in parentheses for comparison:  Total cholesterol: 144 (157) – desired range is less than 200 Triglycerides: 70 (112) – desired range is less than 150  

HDL cholesterol: 62 (65) – the “good cholesterol” with a desired range greater than 40 but the higher the better LDL cholesterol: 68 (70) – the “bad cholesterol” with a desired range less than 100 but the lower the better Cholesterol:HDL ratio: 2.3 (2.4) – this is a predictor for your risk of cardiac disease, with anything less than 5 being a below average risk.  You started out with incredibly good numbers for your lipid profile and managed to even improve upon it, despite the not-so-low-fat-diet we have down here.  Whatever you’re doing with nutrition and exercise, keep it up because it’s paying off for you!  Let me know if you have any questions and thanks again for letting Nick practice on you!   

Heidi   

WordPress database error: [Table 'stauchyblog.wp_post2cat' doesn't exist]
SELECT post_id, category_id FROM wp_post2cat WHERE post_id IN (435)

Uncategorized. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0 feed. You can leave a response, or trackback from your own site.

Leave a Reply

You must be logged in to post a comment.